Officers, Directors, & Committees

With a few exceptions, terms of service as officers, directors, or committee members begin and end at each year's annual meeting, specifically at the business meeting.  The Nominating Committee is the major exception to the rule on terms of service because its new members take office as soon as they are elected rather than at the annual meeting.  In addition, several of our delegates or representatives, e.g., our ACLS Delegate, are appointed for terms appropriate to the calendar of the correspondent organization.

OFFICERS

  • President                                  John Marincola
  • Immediate Past President       Kathryn J. Gutzwiller
  • President-Elect                        Roger S. Bagnall
  • Financial Trustees                    Bruce W. Frier (2010-2016)
                                                       Ralph J. Hexter (2013-2019)
  • Executive Director                  Adam D. Blistein (1999-2016)

DIVISION VICE PRESIDENTS

  • Education                                 Mary C. English (2014-2018)
  • Outreach                                  Mary-Kay Gamel (2012-2016)
  • Professional Matters               John F. Miller (2013-2017)
  • Program                                   Michele Renee Salzman (2015-2019)
  • Publications and Research      Michael Gagarin (2013-2017)

DIRECTORS

(in addition to the above)

  • Joy Connolly (2014-2017)
  • Stephen Hinds (2015-2018)
  • Sarah Iles Johnston (2013-2016)
  • Laura McClure (2014-2017)
  • Ellen Oliensis (2015-2018)
  • Ralph M. Rosen (2013-2016)
  • David H. Porter, ex officio

COMMITTEES ON GOVERNANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Executive Committee

  • John Marincola, Chair
  • Roger S. Bagnall
  • Adam D. Blistein
  • Bruce W. Frier
  • Michael Gagarin
  • Kathryn J. Gutzwiller
  • Ellen Oliensis

Development Committee

  • David H. Porter (2001-2016), Chair
  • Michael Arnush (2007-2016)
  • Deborah Boedeker (2011-2017)
  • Ward W. Briggs, Jr. (2013-2018)
  • Christopher M. Brunelle (2009-2018)
  • Jenny Strauss Clay (2013-2016)
  • Owen Cramer (2014-2017)
  • John Jacobs (2015-2018)
  • Mary R. Lefkowitz (2001-2016)
  • Vassiliki Panoussi (2014-2017)
  • Matthew Roller (2015-2018)
  • Daniel P. Tompkins (2014-2017)
  • Ralph J. Hexter, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Finance Committee

  • Bruce W. Frier, Chair, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio
  • Ralph J. Hexter, ex officio
  • Barbara A. Shailor (2014-2017)

C.J. Goodwin Award of Merit Committee

  • Barbara Weiden Boyd (2013-2016), Chair
  • Fritz Graf (2014-2017)
  • Mark Griffith (2015-2018)
  • Sheila Murnaghan (2015-2018)

Membership Committee

  • Kathleen M. Coleman, Chair
  • Barbara Weiden Boyd
  • Ward W. Briggs, Jr.
  • Joy Connolly
  • Barbara Gold
  • Alain M. Gowing
  • Madeleine Henry
  • Sharon James
  • Alison Keith
  • Christina Kraus
  • Sherwin Little
  • Jackie Murray

Nominating Committee

  • Alex Purves (2013-2016), Co-Chair
  • James B. Rives (2013-2016), Co-Chair
  • T. Corey Brennan (2014-2017)
  • James M. May (2014-2017)
  • Kathryn J. Gutzwiller, ex officio
  • Two members to be elected in Summer 2015

Outreach Prize Committee

  • Martha Malamud (2013-2016), Chair
  • Peter Meineck (2014-2017)
  • Barbara Weinlich (2015-2018)

Pearson Fellowship Committee

  • Deborah H. Roberts (2013-2016), Chair
  • Lauren Caldwell (2013-2016)           
  • Christina Clark (2014-2017)
  • Deborah Kamen (2014-2017)
  • Nandini Pandey (2015-2018)

EDUCATION DIVISION

Education Committee

  • Mary C. English, Chair, ex officio
  • Kendra Eshleman (2015-2019)
  • John Gruber-Miller (2014-2018)
  • Sally W. Morris (2013-2017)
  • Ariana Traill (2014-2016)
  • Roger S. Bagnall, ex officio
  • Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio
  • Pamela Russell, AIA Representative

Ancient History Committee

  • Andrew Gallia (2013-2016), Chair
  • Margaret Erwin Butler (2013-2016)
  • Wendy Closterman (2015-2018)
  • Judson S. Herrman (2014-2017)
  • Edward J. Watts (2015-2018)

Coffin Traveling Fellowship Committee

  • David J. Murphy (2013-2016), Chair
  • Richard Fernando Buxton (2015-2018)
  • Jason Nethercut (2014-2017)

Joint Committee (with ACL) on the Classics in American Education

  • Mary C. English (2014-2018), Co-Chair
  • Kendra Eshleman (2015-2019)
  • John Gruber-Miller (2014-2018)
  • Sally W. Morris (2013-2017)
  • Ariana Traill (2014-2016)

ACL Representatives

  • Kathy Elifrits, Co-Chair
  • Robert W. Cape
  • Edmund F. DeHoratius
  • Keely Lake
  • Mark Pearsall

Committee on Minority Student Scholarships

  • Chair to be appointed
  • Gregson Davis (2013-2016)
  • Katherine Hsu (2015-2018)
  • Lawrence Kim (2013-2016)
  • Angelo Mercado (2015-2018)
  • Teresa Ramsby (2015-2018)
  • Sonia Sabnis (2014-2017)
  • Yasuko Taoka (2014-2017)

Teaching Excellence Awards Committee

  • Nita Krevans (2013-2016), Chair
  • Eric Casey (2015-2018)
  • Anne H. Groton (2014-2017)

OUTREACH DIVISION

Outreach Committee

  • Mary-Kay Gamel, Chair ex officio
  • Robert Darrah (2015-2018)
  • Judith P. Hallett (2013-2016)
  • Alexander Loney (2014-2017)
  • Peter Meineck (2015-2018)
  • Aaron Seider (2014-2017)
  • Roberta Stewart (2013-2016)
  • Roger S. Bagnall, ex officio
  • Ellen A. Bauerle, ex officio
  • Samuel Huskey, ex officio
  • Barbara A. Shailor, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Ancient and Modern Performance Committee

  • Mark Damen (2013-2016), Chair
  • Christopher Bungard (2015-2018)
  • Kevin M. Crotty (2014-2017)
  • Alexander Duncan (2013-2016)
  • David Jacobson (2014-2017)
  • V. Sophie Klein (2014-2017)
  • Timothy Wutrich (2012-2018)

Classical Tradition and Reception Committee

  • Glenn W. Most (2013-2016), Chair
  • Emily Greenwood (2013-2016)
  • Brooke Holmes (2014-2017)
  • Andrea Kouklanakis (2015-2018)
  • Shubha Pathak (2015-2018)
  • Patrice D. Rankine (2014-2017)

Amphora

  • Ellen A. Bauerle, Editor
  • Wells Hansen, Assistant Editor

PROFESSIONAL MATTERS DIVISION

Professional Matters Committee

The first six members of this Committee constitute the Subcommittee on Professional Ethics, which considers grievances and complaints pertinent to the SCS Statement on Professional Ethics.

  • John F. Miller, Chair ex officio
  • Margaret Graver (2014-2017)
  • Patricia J. Johnson (2015-2018)
  • Vassiliki Panoussi (2015-2018)
  • Lee T. Pearcy (2013-2016)
  • Roger S. Bagnall, ex officio
  • Jeffrey Henderson, ex officio
  • Brooke Holmes, ex officio
  • C. W. Marshall, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Committee on Placement

  • C. W. Marshall (2013-2016), Chair
  • Patricia J. Johnson (2014-2017)
  • Timothy J. Moore (2015-2018)
  • Alexander Sens (2015-2018)
  • Beth Severy (2013-2016)
  • Josephine Shaya (2013-2016)
  • Tyler Travilian (2014-2017)
  • Brooke Holmes, ex officio

Committee on the Status of Women and Minority Groups

  • Brooke Holmes (2013-2016), Chair
  • Francisco Barrenechea (2013-2016)
  • Elizabeth Manwell (2014-2017)
  • Christopher Polt (2015-2018)
  • Celia E. Schultz (2014-2017)
  • Georgia Tsouvala (2014-2017)
  • Katharine von Stackelberg (2015-2018)
  • Craig Williams (2015-2018)
  • Akira Yatsuhashi (2013-2016)

Director of the Classics Advisory Service

  • Jeffrey Henderson (2013-2016)

PROGRAM DIVISION

Program Committee

  • Michele Renee Salzman, Chair, ex officio
  • Karen Bassi (2014-2017)
  • Lesley Dean-Jones (2014-2017)
  • Emma Dench (2013-2016)
  • Paul Allen Miller (2015-2018)
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio
  • Heather Hartz Gasda, ex officio

Local Arrangements Committee

  • To be appointed

PUBLICATIONS AND RESEARCH DIVISION

Publications and Research Committee

  • Michael Gagarin, Chair, ex officio
  • Neil Coffee (2012-2016)
  • Laurel Fulkerson (2014-2018)
  • Emily Greenwood (2015-2019)
  • Eric Rebillard (2013-2017)
  • Andrew M. Riggsby (2012-2016)
  • Roger S. Bagnall, ex officio
  • Anthony P. Corbeill, ex officio
  • Craig A. Gibson, ex officio
  • Samuel Huskey, ex officio
  • Hans-Friedrich Mueller, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Advisory Board to American Office of L'Année philologique

  • Hans-Friedrich Mueller (2011-2016), Chair
  • Jenny Strauss Clay (2015-2018)
  • Katharina Volk (2013-2016)
  • Sheila Winchester (2014-2017)
  • Lisa D. Carson, ex officio
  • Michael Gagarin, ex officio
  • William A. Johnson, ex officio
  • Eric Rebillard, ex officio
  • Adam D. Blistein, ex officio

Committee on Translations of Classical Authors

  • Anne Mahoney (2011-2016), Chair
  • Michael Lippman (2013-2016)
  • T. Davina McClain (2014-2017)
  • Vassiliki Panoussi (2014-2017)
  • Diane Rayor (2015-2018)
  • Emily Wilson (2015-2018)

TLL Fellowship Advisory Board

  • Anthony P. Corbeill, Chair
  • Kathleen M. Coleman
  • Matthew M. McGowan

TLL Selection Committee

  • Anthony P. Corbeill, Chair
  • Five members to be selected

Transactions of the American Philological Association

  • Craig A. Gibson (2014-2018), Editor

Information Architect

  • Samuel Huskey (2015-2019)

REPRESENTATIVES AND DELEGATES

To the American Classical League

  • Paul Properzio (2014-2017)

To the American Council of Learned Societies

  • Dee L. Clayman (2011-2015)

To the Fédération International des Associations D'Études Classiques

  • Kurt A. Raaflaub, Delegate (2007-2017)
  • Michael Gagarin, Associate Delegate (2012-2017)

To the Thesaurus Linguae Latinae

  • Kathleen M. Coleman

Last modified on February 11, 2015